Three generations of Harestad's competing in the Logger Sports. Father and son team Bill and Carl take on the cross-cut while grandson Stephen helps out.

Fun filled day at the 2015 Bella Coola Valley Fall Fair

The weather was cooperative, and the crowd was large. The day started off with a great parade. 

It was a fun filled day at this years Fall Fair on Sept 13th. The weather was cooperative, and the crowd was large. The day started off with a great parade. There were children dressed up like Lego and block characters, four great floats, and many pretty horses with good-lookin’ riders.

Everyone looked great all dressed up! My personal favorites were Lexi Gunderson and her bright pink block costume, and Steve Hodgson dressed as a Lego man with his big yellow head! Ah, the things a guy does to make his family happy! The crowd was then treated to the singing of “O Canada” by a valley newcomer Leah Jones. She did a lovely job.

While logger sports was getting set up, kids ran off to play games and ride the train, and adults ran off to grab a bite at one of the many yummy food booths.  The nice variety of foods was enjoyed by everyone. Logger sports got underway and as always, there was lots of action and lots of laughs. Over in Lobelco Hall, folks had a chance to roam around and admire the exhibits.  Finn Carlson won the “Craziest Carrot” contest with a prize donated from the Agriculture Society.  I entered the “Largest Sunflower Seedhead” contest and was beat by a four-year old and a two-year old. You never know who will win!

I want to encourage everyone to enter something in the Fair. It’s a lot of fun, and everyone loves to see the entries. We would like to add a few new categories for next year and perhaps delete a couple that never get entered. Cedar weaving, anyone?

I wanted to apologize for not announcing the division winners on Sunday, so here they are: Cut Flowers: Ilma Matthews,  Potted Plants:  Margaret Brekke,  Vegetables: Moira McIlwain,  Fruit: Moira McIlwain,  Canning and Preserves: Pat Hall,  Home Cooking: Pat Hall,  Needlework and Quilting: Susan Osmers, Beer and Wine: Greg Sayers,  Photography: Lauren Harrison, Children’s Division: Camilla Saunders, Arts, Crafts, Hobbies: Ray McIlwain, Special Contests: Rio Lodge,  Best Overall Adult: Pat Hall Best Overall Child: Camilla Saunders. Congratulations Everyone!

Also over in Lobelco Hall, there was the “Bella Coola Soup Cook-Off” taking place. Locals, using local ingredients, made soups that were then tasted by the public and voted on. In the end the People’s Choice was Carol Clarke’s “Butternut Squash and Yam Soup.”

The most local soup was Katy Best and Dean Mecham’s “Beef and Vegetable Soup,” and runner uppers were Kevin O’Neil’s “Heirloom Tomato Soup,” and Christina Hoppe’s “Old Fashioned Borscht.”  Thanks to the Bella Coola Agriculture Society for organizing that. Logger Sports wrapped up with Gary Edgar being crowned “Bull of The Woods” and Lindsay Gericke being crowned as “Lady Of The Woods.” Good job everyone!

A huge thank you goes to Hans and Caroline Granander for organizing the Logger’s sports. Also, thanks to the Hydro guys for organizing the Horseshoe Tournament and Melinda Mack for organizing the bingo.

I would like to thank all the volunteers who ran the train and the games, cooked the food, entered exhibits, the judges of the exhibits, and folks who were involved in logger sports, horseshoes, bingo, parade, set-up and take-down on the grounds, Barney Kern for donating the dumpster and its removal, and most of all, thank you Bella Coola for coming out and being a part of Fall Fair Day. Without everyone’s support there would be no fair. I hope that next year will be just as great!

The Door Prize Winners were : $25 Gift Cert. to Bella Coola Valley Seafoods: Marie Savard, $25Gift Cert. to Bella Coola Valley Seafoods: Neil Oborne, $50 Gift Cert. to Mountain Valley Organics: Marshall Hans, River Drift for two from Bella Coola/Atnarko Guide Service: Willis Johnson, Picnic Table from Totem Sawmills: Willis Johnson. Thank you to those businesses/individuals for donating the door prizes!

The Parade Results were: Horse Parade Winners:  Best Themed Costume- Peewee, Isla Hodgson on “Embla.” Best Themed Costume-Intermediate, Sadie Gunderson on “Spud.” Best Themed Costume-Senior, Wendy Kingsley on “Coco.” Best Original Costume for “Tough Enough to Wear Pink,” Lori Tuck on “Angel.”

The Best Groomed Horse and Rider – Open – Annika Granander on “Ace,” Jessica Malo on “Sport,” and Maggie Eckert on “Truly” and Krista Gunderson on “Hope.”

The Children’s winners were Nathanial Schooner and Finn Moore and Molly Moren and Lexi Gunderson (tied). Floats in the Family/Group Category Winners: Hodgson Family, Dishkin Family and Robson/Saunders Family (tied) and the Matthews Family.

 

Just Posted

Wet’suwet’en clan launches civil lawsuit against Coastal GasLink

Gidimt’en seeking damages and costs over destruction of logging road encampment and gate

“Does Kirby care?” Heiltsuk Nation using geo-targeted ads in Houston, Texas for justice

The Heiltsuk Tribal Council has called out Kirby Corporation for the Nathan E. Stewart oil spill

“No excuse” for killing of two young grizzly cubs

Reader hopeful someone will come forward with information

UPDATE: U.S. firm fined $2.9M for fuel spill that soiled B.C. First Nation territory

The Nathan E. Stewart spilled 110,000 litres of diesel and heavy oils in October 2016

VIDEO: Missing teens named as suspects in three northern B.C. killings

Kam McLeod and Bryer Schmegelsky are wanted in the deaths of Lucas Fowler, Chynna Deese, unknown man

B.C. teacher suspended for professional misconduct

Grade 8 shop teacher admits to use of vulgar language and profanities toward students

Northern B.C. double homicide, suspicious death: A timeline of what we know

Two teens from Port Alberni are now wanted Canada-wide in connection to the three deaths

B.C. wine industry legend Harry McWatters dies

Among his accomplishments, McWatters founded the province’s first estate winery, Sumac Ridge Estate

Provincial health body refuses to release full findings of cancer triage system audit

Information and Privacy Commissioner asked to review redactions

Southern resident killer whale died of blunt trauma, likely from ship

J34 was found more than two years ago near Sechelt, but the necropsy findings have now been released

B.C. rail crossing death highlights risks for people in wheelchairs: watchdog

Transportation Safety Board points to ‘persistent risks faced by persons using assistive devices’

B.C. teens wanted in double homicide, suspicious death spotted in Manitoba

Kam McLeod and Bryer Schmegelsky were thought to have been seen in the Gillam area

Memorial bench painted by Vancouver woman to stay in park for now

Park board to look at options for artistic enhancements on commemorative benches

Most Read