Three generations of Harestad's competing in the Logger Sports. Father and son team Bill and Carl take on the cross-cut while grandson Stephen helps out.

Fun filled day at the 2015 Bella Coola Valley Fall Fair

The weather was cooperative, and the crowd was large. The day started off with a great parade. 

It was a fun filled day at this years Fall Fair on Sept 13th. The weather was cooperative, and the crowd was large. The day started off with a great parade. There were children dressed up like Lego and block characters, four great floats, and many pretty horses with good-lookin’ riders.

Everyone looked great all dressed up! My personal favorites were Lexi Gunderson and her bright pink block costume, and Steve Hodgson dressed as a Lego man with his big yellow head! Ah, the things a guy does to make his family happy! The crowd was then treated to the singing of “O Canada” by a valley newcomer Leah Jones. She did a lovely job.

While logger sports was getting set up, kids ran off to play games and ride the train, and adults ran off to grab a bite at one of the many yummy food booths.  The nice variety of foods was enjoyed by everyone. Logger sports got underway and as always, there was lots of action and lots of laughs. Over in Lobelco Hall, folks had a chance to roam around and admire the exhibits.  Finn Carlson won the “Craziest Carrot” contest with a prize donated from the Agriculture Society.  I entered the “Largest Sunflower Seedhead” contest and was beat by a four-year old and a two-year old. You never know who will win!

I want to encourage everyone to enter something in the Fair. It’s a lot of fun, and everyone loves to see the entries. We would like to add a few new categories for next year and perhaps delete a couple that never get entered. Cedar weaving, anyone?

I wanted to apologize for not announcing the division winners on Sunday, so here they are: Cut Flowers: Ilma Matthews,  Potted Plants:  Margaret Brekke,  Vegetables: Moira McIlwain,  Fruit: Moira McIlwain,  Canning and Preserves: Pat Hall,  Home Cooking: Pat Hall,  Needlework and Quilting: Susan Osmers, Beer and Wine: Greg Sayers,  Photography: Lauren Harrison, Children’s Division: Camilla Saunders, Arts, Crafts, Hobbies: Ray McIlwain, Special Contests: Rio Lodge,  Best Overall Adult: Pat Hall Best Overall Child: Camilla Saunders. Congratulations Everyone!

Also over in Lobelco Hall, there was the “Bella Coola Soup Cook-Off” taking place. Locals, using local ingredients, made soups that were then tasted by the public and voted on. In the end the People’s Choice was Carol Clarke’s “Butternut Squash and Yam Soup.”

The most local soup was Katy Best and Dean Mecham’s “Beef and Vegetable Soup,” and runner uppers were Kevin O’Neil’s “Heirloom Tomato Soup,” and Christina Hoppe’s “Old Fashioned Borscht.”  Thanks to the Bella Coola Agriculture Society for organizing that. Logger Sports wrapped up with Gary Edgar being crowned “Bull of The Woods” and Lindsay Gericke being crowned as “Lady Of The Woods.” Good job everyone!

A huge thank you goes to Hans and Caroline Granander for organizing the Logger’s sports. Also, thanks to the Hydro guys for organizing the Horseshoe Tournament and Melinda Mack for organizing the bingo.

I would like to thank all the volunteers who ran the train and the games, cooked the food, entered exhibits, the judges of the exhibits, and folks who were involved in logger sports, horseshoes, bingo, parade, set-up and take-down on the grounds, Barney Kern for donating the dumpster and its removal, and most of all, thank you Bella Coola for coming out and being a part of Fall Fair Day. Without everyone’s support there would be no fair. I hope that next year will be just as great!

The Door Prize Winners were : $25 Gift Cert. to Bella Coola Valley Seafoods: Marie Savard, $25Gift Cert. to Bella Coola Valley Seafoods: Neil Oborne, $50 Gift Cert. to Mountain Valley Organics: Marshall Hans, River Drift for two from Bella Coola/Atnarko Guide Service: Willis Johnson, Picnic Table from Totem Sawmills: Willis Johnson. Thank you to those businesses/individuals for donating the door prizes!

The Parade Results were: Horse Parade Winners:  Best Themed Costume- Peewee, Isla Hodgson on “Embla.” Best Themed Costume-Intermediate, Sadie Gunderson on “Spud.” Best Themed Costume-Senior, Wendy Kingsley on “Coco.” Best Original Costume for “Tough Enough to Wear Pink,” Lori Tuck on “Angel.”

The Best Groomed Horse and Rider – Open – Annika Granander on “Ace,” Jessica Malo on “Sport,” and Maggie Eckert on “Truly” and Krista Gunderson on “Hope.”

The Children’s winners were Nathanial Schooner and Finn Moore and Molly Moren and Lexi Gunderson (tied). Floats in the Family/Group Category Winners: Hodgson Family, Dishkin Family and Robson/Saunders Family (tied) and the Matthews Family.

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

New MP Taylor Bachrach makes his first trip to Bella Coola

Bachrach said he is keen to get to know his riding and the members of his constituency

Bachrach rejects calls for police action against demonstrators

Skeena-Bulkley Valley MP says only way out of crisis is “true nation-to-nation” talks

Nuxalk Nation celebrates first carpentry graduates

11 students graduated from the community’s first carpentry program

Bella Coola leave their mark on All Native Basketball Tournament as they reach Intermediate final

Nuxalk Braves bring home a strong second place finish; three individual awards for Marlon Edgar-Apps

All Native Basketball: Finals matchups start to take shape as title games approach

Two Prince Rupert sides in contention, while two dynasties are on the brink

Blair says RCMP have met Wet’suwet’en conditions, calls for end to blockades

The Wet’suwet’en’s hereditary chiefs oppose the Coastal GasLink project

Petition seeks to remove local police department from Lindsay Buziak murder case

American woman starts online petition in hopes of helping Buziak family

Health officials confirm sixth COVID-19 case in B.C.

Woman remains in isolation as Fraser Health officials investigate

Study says flu vaccine protected most people during unusual influenza season

Test-negative method was pioneered by the BC Centre for Disease Control in 2004

Saskatchewan and B.C. reach championship round at Scotties

British Columbia’s Corryn Brown locked up the last berth in Pool B

B.C. lawyer, professor look to piloting a mental-health court

In November, Nova Scotia’s mental-health court program marked 10 years of existence

COLUMN: Not an expert on First Nations government structures? Then maybe you should calm down

Consider your knowledge about First Nations governance structures before getting really, really mad

Meet the Wet’suwet’en who want the Coastal GasLink pipeline

Supporters of the pipeline are upset only one side is being heard nationwide

One dead in multi-vehicle collision involving logging truck on northern B.C. highway

DriveBC says highway expected to remain closed until 8 p.m.

Most Read